Thursday, April 28, 2011

Illustration Spotlight: Michael Scott of 'The Office'

Collection of some portraits of Steve Carell as Michael Scott from "The Office."

Art credits: (clockwise) Brian Taylor Illustration, Devon O'Keefe, Stephen Andolin, McIllustrator, Kiracatures, Mr. Jert, Enrique Hidalgo, tree27.deviantart, Dyan T. Holden & Noah Stokes.

Here's to Steve Carell as Michael Scott on 'The Office.'


Michael Gary Scott
Born: March 15, 1965, in Scranton, Pa.

Forte: Salesmanship

Not his forte: Managing people

Resume: Salesman, co-manager, manager, regional co-manager, regional manager of the Scranton branch of Dunder Mifflin Inc. paper and printer distribution company; owner, Michael Scott Paper Company (defunct)

Nickname: World's Best Boss

Catchphrase: "That's what she said!"

Alter-egos: Ping, Agent Michael Scarn, Prison Mike, Michael Klump, Blind Guy McSqueezy, Mikanos, Caleb Crawdad "I do declare," Date Mike, Rapper Mike, Santa Bond and Reginald Poofter

Personal info: Engaged to Holly Flax, human resources representative

Source: and

Monday, April 11, 2011

Vanity Fair's New Yorker Parody

Here's a 'fist bump' cover to add to my previous New Yorker post. The August 2008 issue of Vanity Fair.

Tim O'Brien's Illustrated Tears

Here is a cool look at the tears that illustrator Tim O'Brien has illustrated for Time magazine's covers over the years. Check out the original post at Drawger.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Extreme Graphic Design Plagiarism

Another site worth checking out.

Similarities Flickr Set

Flicker set that has a ton of doppelgangers.

Garden & Gun vs. Savannah

Dec 2010/Jan 2011 issue of Garden & Gun and March/April 2011 issue of Savannah. I credit this find to Neil Jamieson.

Real Simple vs. Woman's Day

On the left, April 2011 issue of Woman's Day and on the right, May 2003 issue of Real Simple. Thanks to Robert Newman.